The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.

Go to current week.⬇

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, July 21
09:30
Aud
Boris, Paul, Maggie
QBIO Course orientation


14:00
Aud
All participants
superbugs organizational mtg


15:30
SSR
Students
student presentations

Tue, 22
09:30-11:30
Aud
Dan Andersson
Tutorial: Basic Bacteriology


13:30
SSR
Students
Programming/Microfluidics/Microbiology

Wed, 23
09:30-11:00
Aud
Thomas Norman
Stochasticity and cell fate choice in Bacillus subtilis


11:00-12:30
Aud
Bruce Levin



13:30
SSR
Students
Programming/Microfluidics/Microbiology

Thu, 24
09:30-10:30
Aud
Dan Weinreich
Fitness Landscapes


10:30-11:30
Aud
Arjan de Visser
Drug resistance landscapes


13:30
SSR
Students
Programming/Microfluidics/Microbiology


14:00 - 15:30
Aud
program participants
informal 5min talks by whoever wants
NO RECORDING
Fri, 25
09:30-11:00
Aud
Terry Hwa
Bacterial metabolism


11:00-12:30
Aud
Erik v Nimwegen
Bacterial genomics


13:30
SSR
Students
Programming/Microfluidics/Microbiology


Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, 28
09:30-10:30
Aud
Nathalie Balaban
Single-Cell Variability of Growth in Bacteria as an Optimization Process


10:45 - 11:45
Aud
Sanna Koskiniemi
Contact-dependent growth inhibition in bacteria


12:15-13:30
MSR
Dan Weinreich
Drug resistance evolution
BLACKBOARD LUNCH

14:00
Aud
program participants
Organisation
NO RECORDING
Tue, 29
09:30-10:50
Aud
Ulrich Nübel
Genomic epidemiology of healthcare-associated bacterial pathogens


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Erik v Nimwegen
Benefits of an erratic boss: Expression noise facilitates the evolution of gene regulation


16:00 -- 17:00

Gwenan Knight
Determining the drivers of antibiotic resistance epidemiology

Wed, 30
09:30-10:50
Aud
Daniel Fisher
Evolutionary dynamics in large populations and high dimensions


11:10-12:30
Aud
Isabel Gordo
Evolution of E coli within ecosystems


16:00
SSR
Ulrich, Richard et al
Discussion about hospital acquired MRSA spread, diversity, and evolution
NO RECORDING
Thu, 31
09:30-10:50
Aud
Sasha Levy
Quantitative evolutionary dynamics of one million barcoded lineages


11:10-12:30
Aud
Michael Mwangi
Heterogeneous beta-lactam resistance: A little-known but potentially huge problem

Fri, 01
09:30-11:00
Aud
David Weitz
Drop-based microfluidics for single-cell studies



Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Aug 4
09:30 -- 11:00
Aud
Dan Andersson
Evolution of resistance at very low antibiotic levels

Tue, 5
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Martin Weigt
Residue coevolution in proteins - from 3D structure prediction to inferring mutational landscapes


16:00 -- 17:00
SSR
Tim Downing
Escherichia coli ST131 genomes from long-term care facilities highlight subtype displacement and pervasive recombination

Wed, 6
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Bonnie Bassler
Small RNA Control of Quorum Sensing in Bacteria


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Ned Wingreen
Modelling quorum sensing and 16S metagenomics of the human tongue

Thu, 7
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Andrew Murray
Rigorous Speculation? Engineering and Experiment on the Evolution of Novelty


16:00 -- 17:00
SSR
Klas Udekwu
Stationary phase consideration of Staphylococcus aureus chemotherapy; pitfalls and whatnot

Fri
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Paul Rainey
Life cycles, fitness decoupling and the evolution of multicellularity


Week 4
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, 11
9:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Oskar Hallatschek
Speed and patterns of evolutionary spreading

Tue,12
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Michael Laub
Specificity and Evolution of Bacterial Signaling Pathways


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Michael Elowitz
Time-based regulation in individual cells


18:30
SB

Screening of "Resistance" + panel discussion
http://www.kitp.ucsb.edu/news/resistance
Wed,13
09:30 -- 11:30
Aud
Richard Neher
Lloyd Ung
Intra-patient HIV evolution
QBio course tutorial on (droplet) microfluidics chip design


16:00 -- 17:00
SSR
Anne-Florence Bitbol
Quantifying the role of population subdivision in evolution on rugged fitness landscapes

Thu,14
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Celia Schiffer
Combating Drug Resistance: Lessons From Viruses: Influenza, HIV and HCV


16:00 -- 17:00
SSR
Mehran Kardar
Predicting the evolution of drug resistance in HIV Protease

Fri. 15
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Alan Perelson
Modelling HCV infection, therapy and drug resistance


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Charlotte Hedskog
Genotype and Subtype independent Full Genome Sequencing Assay for Hepatitis C Virus


16:00 -- 20:00

at Goleta Beach
Barbeque


Week 5
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Aug 18
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Alex Sigal
Infection by the numbers: Effect of multiplicity of infection on infection outcome in HIV and TB


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Igor Rouzine
An Evolutionary Role for HIV Latency in Enhancing Viral Transmission

Tue, 19
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Colin Russell
The global circulation of seasonal influenza viruses


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Katia Koelle
The role of deleterious mutations in influenza's adaptive (antigenic) evolution

Wed, 20
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Marta Luksza/Michael Laessig
Predicting the evolution of human influenza


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Boris Shraiman/Richard Neher
Predicting evolution from the shape of genealogical trees

Thu, 21
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Roy Kishony
Real-time evolution


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Paul Turner
RNA virus adaptation (or not) to environmental change

Fri, 22
10:30 -- 14:30
Aud
Student Presentations

Lunch break

16:00 -- ???
Goleta Beach
Barbecue




Week 6
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon Aug 25
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Dominic Kwiatkowski
Observing drug resistance as it emerges


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Philipp Messer
Population genetics of selective sweeps in drug resistance evolution

Tue Aug 26
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Ian Cheeseman
Finding drug resistance genes


11:10 -- 12:30
Aud
Trevor Bedford
Influenza antigenic evolution and vaccine strain selection

Wed Aug 27
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Richard Maude
Eliminating artemisinin-resistant malaria

Thu Aug 28
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Roberto Amato
Genetic architecture and evolution of artemisinin resistance in Plasmodium falciparum

Fri Aug 29
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Alfred Ngwa
Temporal changes in Plasmodium falciparum populations in the Gambia


Week 7
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon Sep 1




KITP closed. Labour Day
Tue Sep 2
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Tim Downing
Extensive and adaptive genome structure variation drives the evolution and epidemiology of visceral leishmaniasis in the Indian subcontinent

Wed Sep 3
09:30 -- 10:50
Aud
Chris Illingworth
Localising selection from resequencing data: Linking genes to phenotypes in malaria parasites


16:00 -- 16:30
Ocean Room
Program participants
Journal club: Gire et al, "Genomic surveillance elucidates Ebola virus origin and transmission during the 2014 outbreak", Science, published online 28 August 2014, DOI: 10.1126/science.1259657.
Journal, paper and SI.
Thu Sep 4
09:30 -- 10:50
SSR
Ville Mustonen
The emergence of resistant clones in heterogeneous populations


16:00 -- 16:45
Aud
Michael Hochberg
A window of opportunity to control the bacterial pathogen Pseudomonas aeruginosa combining antibiotics and phages

Fri Sep 5
09:30--10:50
Aud
C. Brandon Ogbunu
Fitness landscape by environment interactions inform models of rational drug therapy in P. falciparum


Week 8
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon Sept 8
09:30 - 10:00
Aud
Ville Mustonen and Dan Weinreich
What can theory do for human health?


10:15 - 12:00
Aud
Robert Gatenby
TBD


16:00 - 17:00
SSR
Larry Nagahara
TBD

Tue Sept 9
09:30 - 10:50
Aud
Joel Brown
Cancer therapy as an evolutionary game


11:10 - 12:30
Aud
Dan Weinreich
Genomic clustering of driver mutations favors the evolution of chromosomal instability


15:30 - 17:00
SSR
Brown and Gatenby
Data brainstorming

Wed Sept 10
09:30 - 10:50
Aud
Michael Hochberg
Long-term management of tumor growth and resistance

Thu Sept 11
09:30 - 10:50
Aud
Chris Greenman
Problems with modelling mutational and clonal features of epithelial tissues


11:10 - 12:30
Aud
Darryl Shibata
Is it possible to reconstruct the first few divisions after human tumor initiation? (And why this might be important!)

Fri Sept 12
09:30 - 10:50
Aud
Marco Gerlinger
Genetic complexity of drug resistance evolution: implications for clinical predictions and therapy in GI and renal cancers


11:10 - 12:30
Aud
Joe Gray
A spatial systems biology approach to therapeutic resistance in cancer


Template


Week 9
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon Sept 15
9:30 - 10:50
Aud
Kristin Swanson
Quantifying and Predicting Glioblastoma Dynamics: Untreated Growth, Response to Therapy and Recurrence Kinetics


11:10 - 12:30
Aud
Joshua Rubin
Consequences of sexual selection on cancer rates and therapeutic responses

Tue, Sept 16
9:30 - 10:50
Aud
Tom Mikkelsen
TBD
FIRE DRILL

11:10 - 12:30
Aud
Santosh Kesari
Personalizing therapies for brain cancers
THIS MORNING!

15:30 - 17:00
SSR

Brain cancer data brainstorm

Wed
9:30 - 11:30
Aud
Kim Grafton
What is tumor board?


15:30 - 17:00
Aud
Milan Mikale
Drug delivery challenges and tumor resistance

Thu
9:30 - 10:50
Aud
Ben Raphael
Genetic intratumor heterogeneity


11:10 - 12:30
Aud
Sohrab Shah
Clonal dynamics in space and time in human cancer

Fri
9:30 - 11:00
Aud
Dan, Ville and Bob
What have we learned?


*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room FR=Founders' Room
TOP⇧